|Characteristics and Benefits||
Spreadable with the consistency of peanut butter, coconut butter is white in color and solid at room temperature. It can be used as a butter replacement in cooking, in shampoos for grooming and conditioning, and as a moisturizer for skin. For cooking, coconut butter has smoke point of 350º and adds coconut flavor to any dish.
Coconut butter is made by pureeing meat from the endocarp — the layer closest to the seed — of the coconut drupe (nut). Because this requires no additional ingredients or processing, coconut butter retains the fats and nutritional content found in the coconut.
Made from the whole coconut, 1T of coconut butter contains approximately 9g of saturated fat and 1g each of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fat.